FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: October 1, 2024
[…] Their goal is to immunize the election tallies of unelected precinct-level poll workers from oversight by county-level elected officials. Anyone who understands election administration knows that precinct-level workers make mistakes. And anyone who really wants to promote honest, confidence-inspiring elections should welcome county officials’ engagement, not use the courts to intimidate and silence them.”

Despite state statute § 21-2-493(b), which explicitly states that if the number of ballots exceeds the number of voters in any precinct “such excess shall be deemed a discrepancy and palpable error and shall be investigated” prior to recording votes, Progressive Democrats are melting down to stop Georgia from following its own laws while intimidating election officials into violating their sworn oaths. GA Code § 21-2-70