FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: August 27, 2024
[…] Arlington, VA – A week after Georgia’s Election Board agreed to a rule establishing standard procedures for counties to comply with a state law mandating “reconciliation” of the number of registered voters with the number of ballots cast, a group of activists led in part by Democrat state senator Nabilah Islam-Parkes has urged Gov. Brian Kemp to take retaliatory action against three board members.
The Board’s recently promulgated rules, including “reconciliation,” were each duly noticed to the public prior to final approval.
Despite state statute § 21-2-493(b), which explicitly states that if the number of ballots exceeds the number of voters in any precinct “such excess shall be deemed a discrepancy and palpable error and shall be investigated” prior to recording votes, Islam-Parkes said she questions whether the Board has the authority to make the change.
National Chairman of the Election Transparency Initiative and former Virginia Attorney General Ken Cuccinelli issued the following statement: