FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: August 13, 2024
[…] Complying with this law will protect the foundational, one person-one vote principle underpinning our democratic elections and guard against certification of inaccurate or erroneous results. Isn’t that what everyone wants?

“Voters should be confident that their vote matters, that it will be counted fairly and equally in elections that are secure and transparent, and that they can be comfortable with the outcomes whether their preferred candidate succeeds at the polls or not. They deserve nothing less.”

Currently, GA Code § 21-2-493(b) explicitly states that if the number of ballots exceeds the number of voters in any precinct, “such excess shall be deemed a discrepancy and palpable error and shall be investigated” prior to recording votes.  This is just common sense.